Privacy & Cookies

Effective from 25 May 2018

Pursuant to the information pursuant to Legislative Decree n. 196/2003 relating to the use of the data provided, and the subsequent adaptation to EU regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament “General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)”, robertovalcavi.com   with this Privacy Policy document wishes to inform its users (or customers) of the type of online data collection and their use. Online data refers to those collected through the thyroidnoduletherapiesassociation.com site.

The IP address of our website is 89.46.104.17 (webx1007.aruba.it). The servers where our website is hosted reside in Italy and precisely at ARUBA Spa Arezzo (AR).

The privacy and security of your personal data are and will always be one of our top priorities. The data controller is Dr. Roberto Valcavi Via Martiri Piazza Tien An Men 2 / u 42124 Reggio Emilia. The e-mail address of the data controller is thyroid.association@gmail.com

1. The information we collect: data registration and use
To provide the requested service thyroidnoduletherapiesassociation.com requires its users to register and register their personal data: company name, address, email address, username and password. These personal identification data, provided voluntarily by the user, are disclosed only to robertovalcavi.com who will keep them and use them exclusively for purposes aimed at providing their offer. The user can also register on the site through the login credentials to Facebook, also in this case the data collected will be used only for the service strictly connected to our services. The data collected will be used exclusively to respond to user requests for services, sending newsletters on commercial and promotional communications, for information purposes on new services.

The sending of these communications will follow your previous consent when registering on the site or for the newsletter. The user can change his preferences at any time by contacting thyroidnoduletherapiesassociation.com through the following e-mail: thyroid.association@gmail.com

The data recorded through the site will be kept until the termination / closure of thyroidnoduletherapiesassociation.com or until an explicit written request is made by the user himself. The customer may, at any time, also request the cancellation of their personal data, by making an explicit request to thyroidnoduletherapiesassociation.com  .

For a better user experience, some data will be recorded directly by the site for marketing and statistical actions, through third parties that will be better explained in the “extended information on the use of cookies”.

We will not provide any data collected by you registered to third parties (except for the statistical data analysis tools, governed by the Cookie Policy), without your prior and explicit consent.

thyroidnoduletherapiesassociation.com may disclose your personal data only when it deems it necessary to disclose this information to take legal action against third parties that could cause prejudice to its rights or to identify the responsible parties or in case of legal obligation.

thyroidnoduletherapiesassociation.com may transfer your personal identification data during the sale, merger, consolidation, change of control or sale of site activity, in these cases the user will be informed and can decide whether or not to allow the passage of data.

2. Data security

thyroidnoduletherapiesassociation.com undertakes to protect in any way the security of the data acquired in compliance with the user, with the standards allowed by current technologies, which will be updated over time. However, the intrusion of unauthorized third parties cannot be excluded, in the event that this happens robertovalcavi.com  undertakes to promptly inform the user and to implement all legal activities for reporting and protecting the stolen information.

CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE

The data controller reserves the right to update this information to adapt it to supervening law; in case of changes to this document, the word ‘last update’ will be displayed in the footer (at the end) of this page.

Rights of the interested party art. from 15 to 22 EU Reg. 2016/679

In compliance with the provisions of articles 15,16,17,18,19,20,21 and 22, GDPR, you have the right to exercise the rights contained therein and in particular,

  • access personal data;
  • obtain the correction or cancellation of the same or the limitation of the processing that concerns him. In the event of a request for cancellation, the interested party also has the right to obtain that the Joint Controllers – taking into account the technology available and the implementation costs – adopt reasonable measures, including technical ones, to inform the data controllers that they are processing personal data. the request of the interested party to delete any link, copy or reproduction of his personal data;
  • oppose the processing;
  • request data portability;
  • revoke the consent, where required, at any time, without, however, affecting the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent given prior to the revocation;
  • lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

EXTENDED INFORMATION ON THE USE OF COOKIES

Protecting the security and privacy of your personal data is important to this site, which acts in accordance with the laws currently in force on the protection and security of personal data. We trust that the rules below will help you understand what kind of data we usually collect, how we use and protect them.

Personal data By visiting this website, we do not collect any of your personal data (e.g. name, address, telephone, e-mail address), unless you consent to provide it voluntarily (for example by registering for the newsletter and contact form ). Any consent can be revoked at any time. You will have the right to exercise the rights provided for by art. 7 D. Lgs. 30/06/2003, N. 196, in particular you will have the right to withdraw from the registration at any time and without any penalty.

Purpose of processing  Following the provisions of Legislative Decree 30/06/2003, N. 196 concerning the “Code regarding the protection of personal data”, we would like to inform you of the purposes and methods of treatment for which the personal data from You possibly provided. Pursuant to art. 11 of the aforementioned law, such data will be subject to computer or manual processing by us as defined by art. 4, paragraph 1, letter a) of the law, for the purposes of:

a) related legal obligations

b) informative and commercial sending for subscribers to any mailing lists of the site

Links to other Websites  On the web pages of this site you can find hyperlinks (Hyperlinks) with other websites, proposed to provide in-depth information, services or insights on the issues addressed on the site. We are in no way responsible for the content of websites to which users may access.

Security  To protect your personal data against accidental or improper destruction, loss or alteration, and against unauthorized access or disclosure, we have implemented security measures of a technical nature, preventing access by unauthorized persons as far as concerns the management of the data collected by the site.

Use of cookies  The “Site” uses cookies to make the use of the website by users easier and more immediate. Users viewing the Site will see minimal amounts of information entered in the devices in use, whether they are computers or mobile devices, in small text files called “cookies” saved in the directories used by the User’s web browser. There are various types of cookies, some to make the use of the Site more effective, others to enable certain features. By analyzing them in detail, our cookies allow you to:

avoid re-entering the same information several times during the visit such as user name and password in case of desire to release comments or subscribe to the site newsletter;

analyze the use of the services and content provided on the site to optimize the browsing experience and the services offered;

Types of cookies used on the site  Below are the various types of cookies used by the site and purpose of use

1. Technical  cookies This type of cookie allows certain sections of the Site to function correctly. They are of two categories: persistent and session.

Persistent: once the browser is closed they are not destroyed but remain up to a preset expiration date

Session: they are deleted every time the navigation browser is closed

These cookies, always sent from our domain, are necessary to view the site correctly and in relation to the technical services offered, they will therefore always be used and sent, unless the user changes the settings in his browser (thus invalidating the display of the pages of the site).

2. Analytical  cookies The cookies in this category are used to collect information on the use of the site. The site will use this information in respect of anonymous statistical analysis in order to improve the use of the Site and to make the content more interesting and relevant to the wishes of users. This type of cookie collects anonymous data on user activity and how it arrived on the Site. Analytical cookies are sent from the Site itself or from third-party domains.

3. Third-party service analysis  cookies These cookies are used to collect information on the use of the Site by users anonymously such as: pages visited, time spent, origins of the traffic of origin, geographical origin, age , gender and interests for the purpose of marketing campaigns. These cookies are sent from third-party domains external to the Site.

4. Cookies to integrate third-party products and software functions  This type of cookie integrates functions developed by third parties within the pages of the Site such as icons and preferences expressed in social networks in order to share site content or for the ” use of third-party software services (such as software to generate maps and additional software offering additional services). These cookies are sent from third-party domains and from partner sites that offer their functionality on the pages of the Site.

THIS SITE DOES NOT USE PROFILING COOKIES

This site, according to current legislation, is not required to seek consent for technical and analytics cookies, as they are necessary to provide the required services. For all other types of cookies, the consent can be expressed by the User with one or more of the following methods:

Through specific configurations of the browser used or the related computer programs used to navigate the pages that make up the Site.

By changing the settings in the use of third-party services

Both of these solutions could prevent the user from using or viewing parts of the Site.

Websites and third-party services  The Site may contain links to other Web sites that have their own privacy policy which may be different from the one adopted.

How to disable cookies by configuring the browser:

Chrome

Run the Chrome Browser

Click on the menu in the browser toolbar next to the url entry window for navigation

Select Settings

Click Show Advanced Settings

In the “Privacy” section, click on the “Content settings” button

In the “Cookies” section you can change the following cookie settings:

Allow data to be saved locally

Change local data only until the browser is closed

Prevent sites from setting cookies

Block third-party cookies and site data

Handle exceptions for some internet sites

Elimination of one or all cookies

For more information visit the dedicated page.

Mozilla Firefox

Run the Mozilla Firefox browser

Click on the menu in the browser toolbar next to the url entry window for navigation

Select Options

Select the Privacy panel

Click Show Advanced Settings

In the “Privacy” section, click on the “Content settings” button

In the “Tracking” section you can change the following cookie settings:

Ask the sites not to make any tracking

Communicate to the sites the availability to be tracked

Do not communicate any preference regarding the tracking of personal data

From the “History” section you can:

By enabling “Use custom settings” select to accept third-party cookies (always, from the most visited sites or never) and to keep them for a specified period (until they expire, when Firefox is closed or to ask every time)

Remove the individual cookies stored

For more information visit the dedicated page.

Internet Explorer

Run the Internet Explorer Browser

Click the Tools button and choose Internet Options

Click on the Privacy tab and in the Settings section change the slider according to the desired action for cookies:

Block all cookies

Allow all cookies

Selection of the sites from which to obtain cookies: move the cursor to an intermediate position so as not to block or allow all cookies, then press on Sites, in the Website Address box enter a website and then press on Block or Allow

For more information visit the dedicated page.

Safari

Run the Safari Browser

Click on Safari, select Preferences and click on Privacy

In the Block Cookies section, specify how Safari must accept cookies from websites.

To see which sites have stored cookies click on Details

For more information visit the dedicated page.

Safari iOS (mobile devices)

Run the iOS Safari Browser

Tap on Settings and then Safari

Tap on Block Cookies and choose from the various options: “Never”, “From third parties and advertisers” or “Always”

To delete all cookies stored by Safari, tap on Settings, then on Safari and finally on Delete Cookies and data

For more information visit the dedicated page.

Opera

Run the Opera Browser

Click on Preferences then on Advanced and finally on Cookies

Select one of the following options:

Accept all cookies

Accept cookies only from the site you visit: third-party cookies that are sent from a domain other than the one you are visiting will be rejected

Never accept cookies: all cookies will never be saved

For more information visit the dedicated page.

How to disable third party service cookies

Google services

https://www.google.com/settings/u/0/ads?hl=it&sig=ACi0TChSLllCxuxhIQRxpyvIcQ5dLvmSqm8p-ny_E7fbX5FxT54QRzT7lBWmb9Yq0ZMMi4IkiCXZ2jD-s33rrwlUe2Vf0WBqMK_Iu3wspa6Vx3rw_eurtUr6o2pDlDQ1a4Ox0i229DzGnpR23dHJrB2D8VlDyyki2WBxZtiH4ZcfpzPbmIJUwwY

Facebook

https://www.facebook.com/help/cookies?ref_type=sitefooter

Twitter

https://support.twitter.com/articles/20170519-uso-dei-cookie-e-di-altre-tecnologie-simili-da-parte-di-twitter

Instagram

http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/

Service to disable behavioral advertising:  http://www.youronlinechoices.com/it/

This page is visible through the link at the bottom of all the pages of the Site pursuant to art. 122 second paragraph of the Legislative Decree 196/2003 and following the simplified procedures for the information and the acquisition of consent for the use of cookies published in the Official Gazette No. 126 of June 3, 2014 and related register of measures No. 229 of May 8, 2014.

Last update: 05 January 2021